Content Splash Image

 

All Directory

Physiology & Development Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Evolution & Systematics Behavior Behavior
Ecology Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry Genetics & Biochemistry All Areas
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All | Faculty | Staff | Academic | Graduate
Area Code (217) | M: Mail Address, O: Office Address, L: Lab Address

A
Rafael Achury Morales
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 683 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-3687 L: (217)333-3687
  Ant ecology and invasive species (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Amy Ahmed
Research Specialist
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 449 Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6843
Ecology Behavior   Molecular basis of honey bee social behavior
Elizabeth Ainsworth
Associate Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC, PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 147 ERML/1408 IGB
L: 190 ERML
O: (217)265-9887
Physiology & Development Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry   Plant physiological and molecular responses to global change, leaf growth and development, photosynthesis and carbohydrate metabolism
Brian Allan
Assistant Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 339A Morrill Hall
L: 339 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-1341
Ecology Behavior   Ecology of infectious diseases
Marianne Alleyne
Research Scientist; Director of Online Teaching and Learning
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 317 Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-8652
  host-parasitoid interactions
Erin Allmann
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
  Vector borne diseases (advisor: Brian Allan)
Cassandra Allsup
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
Ecology   Herbivore (organism that consumes plant material) - plant overcompensation (increased plant growth following herbivory) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (a symbiont of plant roots interactions (advisor: Ken Paige)
Diana Carolina Arias-Penna
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811 L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics of parasitoids (advisor: James Whitfield)
Jie Arro
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Rishi Aryal
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Carol K. Augspurger
Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 155 Morrill Hall
L: 265 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1298
Ecology   Phenology of trees and herbs, wind dispersal, seed and seedling ecology of tropical trees, plant-pathogen interactions
Chip Austin
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   

B
Nathalie Baena
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   
Scott Baker
Instrument Maker
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 59 Burrill Hall
L: Machine Shop
O: (217)333-0609
   
Susan Balfe
Research Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 518 Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538
   
George O. Batzli
Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
M: Animal Biology, 200 Shelford Vivarium MC-444
O: 200 Shelford Vivarium
O: 333-0894
Ecology   Population, community, and behavioral ecology of mammals; plant-animal interactions; nutritional ecology of herbivores; arctic ecology
Jared Bear
Laboratory Mechanic
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 59 Burrill Hall
L: 393 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0609
   
Alyssa (Magnetta) Beck
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-310 Turner Hall
L: W-319 Turner Hall
Ecology   The influence on plants on soil microbial community structure and function (advisor: Anthony Yannarell)
Alison Bell
Associate Professor; Affiliate, Institute for Genomic Biology; Member, Neuroscience Program
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 439 Morrill Hall
L: 515 Morrill Hall
O: (217)265-5469 L: (217)244-3869
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Proximate causes and ultimate consequences of individual differences in behavior
Fred Benham
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: MC-122
O: 433 Morrill Hall
L: 515 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Miles Bensky
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 439 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Interactions between individual differences in cognition and coping styles, using the threespined stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus) as a model. (advisor: Alison Bell)
May R. Berenbaum
Professor & Head
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 318B Morrill Hall / 216A Morrill Hall
L: 216 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2910 / (217)333-7784 L: (217)333-1165
Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry   Chemical interactions between insects and host plants and their implications in the organization of natural communities
Zachary Bergeron
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 202 Vivarium
   
Abigail Berkey
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Illinois Natural History Survey, 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
L: 68 Natural Resources Building
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Social behavior of plethodontid salamanders using molecular markers to assess kinship relationships (advisors: Christopher A. Phillips and Marlis Douglas)
Stewart H. Berlocher
Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 304A Morrill Hall
L: 303 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2929 L: (217)333-2929
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics, speciation, insect-plant coevolution
Carl Bernacchi
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 196 ERML
L: (217)333-8048
Physiology & Development Ecology   Impacts of climate change on crop physiology, energy fluxes between the atmosphere and plant canopies, carbon sequestration, crop canopy responses to stress
Samuel N. Beshers
Research Specialist
O: 318B Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-0420
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Organization and behavior of ant colonies
Amy Betzelberger
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 147 ERML
O: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetic differentiation of ozone sensitivity among soybean cultivars (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Kevin Bilyk
Postdoc Research Associate
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 17C Burrill Hall
L: 515 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2931
   
David Birlenbach
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 671 Morrill Hall
   
Kristen Bishop
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
  (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Christopher Black
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1500 IGB
O: 217)333-1632
Ecology   Ecology of soil nutrient cycling: soil respiration and microbial diversity under climate change conditions, root demography and water usage in biofuel crops (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Deborah Black
Greenhouse Manager
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-634
O: 1220 Plant Sci Lab
O: (217)333-7857
   
Hans Bohnert
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 196 ERML
L: 190 ERML
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Genome-wide gene expression profiles; plant tolerance parameters: drought, salinity and low temperature; engineering tolerance
Jeffrey D. Brawn
Professor and Head, NRES
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 1102 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-047
O: W-503 Turner Hall
O: (217)244-5937
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Conservation biology; comparative population and community ecology of vertebrates, especially birds; tropical ecology; statistical ecology; molecular evolutionary ecology
Donald Briskin
Affiliate
Plant Biology
PMPB
O: 380 NSRC
O: (217)244-1115
Genetics & Biochemistry   Plant products, medicinal plants, environmental effects on plant natural product chemistry
Penny Broga
Associate Director for Business Affairs
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 506 Morrill Hall
L: SIB Business Office
O: (217)333-0292
   
Edward H. Brown
Associate Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall MC-122
   
Brittany Buckles
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 255 Morrill Hall
L: 255 Morrill Hall
  Native bee ecology (advisor: Alexandra Harmon-Threatt)
Pat Burke
Research Specialist
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 192 ERML
L: (217)265-5473
   
Daniel Bush
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: May Berenbaum)

C
Carla Cáceres
Professor, SIB Director
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 477B Morrill Hall
L: 471 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2139 L: (217)265-6246
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Population, community and evolutionary ecology; life-history evolution; ecology of infectious disease; limnology
Sydney A. Cameron
Associate Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 215B Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2340
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Application of phylogenetics, behavior and development to address questions concerning the evolution of social behavior in bees; conservation genetics of bumble bees
John M. Cheeseman
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
PEEC, PMPB
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 196 ERML
L: 265 Morrill Hall
O: 217-300-9323
Physiology & Development Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry   Control and integration of resource acquisition and allocation in plants, organismal physiology, photosynthesis, nutrient transport; mathematical modeling
C.-H. Christina Cheng
Professor
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-114
O: 17E Burrill Hall
L: 27 Burrill Hall
O: (217)333-2832 L: (217)333-4245
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Molecular evolution of fish antifreeze protein genes, particularly evolutionary origins and molecular mechanisms of new gene genesis; temporal relationship between evolution of antifreeze function and paleobiogeography of polar regions
Zachary A. Cheviron
Assistant Professor
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 433 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2787
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary physiology; evolutionary, functional, and population genomics; adaptation to environmental stress in birds and mammals
Katherine Chi
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 2010 I-Building (Research Park)
Ecology   Reproductive biology of endangered and threatened species in Midwest prairies; prairie restoration (advisor: Brenda Molano-Flores)
Melissa Chipman
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 171A Morrill Hall
L: 171A Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9871 L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Reconstructing past climate, wildfire, and permafrost dynamics in tundra regions of Alaska using ecological proxy indicators in lake sediments (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Benjamin Clegg
Postdoc Research Associate
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 167 Morrill Hall
L: 171 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9871 L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Climatic and edaphic controls on the establishment of modern boreal communities in interior Alaska (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Kelly Clem
Storekeeper II
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: C107 CLSL
L: Storeroom
O: (217)333-9761
   
Dora Cohen
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-310 Turner Hall
L: C-319 Turner Hall
Ecology   Microbial community composition and ecosystem function in dynamic environments (advisor: Angela Kent)
Jessica Conroy
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
M: 152 CAB Urbana, IL. 61801
O: (217)333-3540
Ecology    
Adriana Corrales Osorio
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: James Dalling)
Richard Crang
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
O: 217)333-0616
Physiology & Development   Microscopic analysis of plants and fungi under environmental stress
John Crawford
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 471 Morrill Hall
   

D
James Dalling
Associate Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 149 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-8914
Ecology   Tropical forest regeneration, seed and seedling ecology, pioneer species
Catherine Dana
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 and 216 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165 L: (217)333-1165
Ecology Behavior   Honey bee behavior (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Jeffrey Dawson
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 901 W. University Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-634
O: 1316 PSL
L: Suite 201
O: (217)333-9281
Physiology & Development Ecology   Symbiotic nitrogen fixation by woody plants, forest ecophysiology, soil microbiology, plant nitrogen nutrition, silviculture, forest ecology, urban forestry
Charles Dean
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 282 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811 L: (217)333-7811
  Bombus systematics (advisor: Sydney Cameron)
Andrew Debevec
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 215A Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170 L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Microgastrine systematics (advisor: James Whitfield)
Corey DeBoom
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 2103 Forbes Natural History Bldg.
O: (217)333-0006
Ecology Behavior   Links between physical habitat, food webs, and fish populations in aquatic ecosystems (advisor: David Wahl)
Lesley Deem
Pollinatarium Coordinator
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 357 Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2070
Ecology   Plant Insect Interactions
Fred Delcomyn
Professor Emeritus, Director Emeritus SIB
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422A Morrill Hall
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-8793
Physiology & Development   Physiological basis of insect behavior
Evan H. DeLucia
G. William Arends Professor of Integrative Biology; Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC, PMPB
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 1404 IGB
L: 1404 IGB
O: (217)333-6177 L: (217)333-6177
Physiology & Development Ecology   Physiological ecology of vascular plants, photosynthesis, plant architecture, stress, climate change
Mark Demkovich
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-1165
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Naval Orangeworm Detoxification Systems (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Tara Derossett
Office Administrator
O: 286 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2600
   
Denise Devotta
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 171 Morrill Hall
L: 171 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9871 L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Biogeochemistry of nitrogen and phosphorus in aquatic systems of Alaska (advisors: Feng Sheng Hu and Jennifer Fraterrigo)
Arthur L. DeVries
Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-114
O: 17J Burrill Hall
L: 17A Burrill Hall
O: (217)333-4245 L: (217)333-4245
  Antarctic and Arctic fish biology: Cold adaptation and biological antifreeze systems; ecological and evolutionary physiology; life histories of Antarctic notothenioid fish; expression of antifreeze proteins during development; protein structures and molec
Ed DeWalt
Associate
Entomology
M: 1909 S. Oak St. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 296 NRB
L: 2025/2000
O: (217)649-7414
  Taxonomy, ecology, and conservation of aquatic insects
Christopher Dietrich
Affiliate, Associate Center Director
Entomology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 282 Natural Resources Building
L: INHS-CBD
O: (217)244-7408
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics, morphology, and evolutionary biology of leafhoppers and treehoppers; biodiversity and conservation of grassland ecosystems
R. Edward Dole
Coordinator of Multi-Disc. Instructional Labs
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 401 NHB
L: 265 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-4396
   
Rayme Dorsey
Office Support Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-3261
   
Marlis Douglas
Affiliate/Adjunct Associate Professor
Animal Biology, INHS, NRES
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak Street MC-652
O: 607 E. Peabody, 183 NRB
L: 607 E. Peabody, 375 NRB
O: (217)333-6896
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Conservation genetics, molecular ecology, biodiversity, biogeography, phylogeography, global change biology, ichthyology, conservation of fishes, vertebrate natural history
Michael Douglas
Illinois Natural History Survey Affiliate
Animal Biology, NRES
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak Street MC-652
O: 1816 S. Oak St., Rm. 2008
L: 375 Natural Resources Bldg.
O: (217)333-3685
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Molecular and quantitative ecology; conservation biology and genetics; multivariate and geometric morphometrics; adaptive management and stewardship; vertebrate natural history; museum curation
Stephen Downie
Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 239 Morrill Hall
L: 239 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1275
Evolution & Systematics   Molecular systematics and phylogeny of extant angiosperms, with emphasis on Apiaceae (Umbelliferae), chloroplast genome structural evolution
Michelle Duennes
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811 L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Bumble bee phylogeography and population genetics (advisor: Sydney Cameron)

E
Bemi Ekwejunor
Research Programmer
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
O: 333 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7525
   
David A. Enstrom
Affiliate
Animal Biology, INHS
M: INHS, 1816 S. Oak MC-652
O: I-Bldg.
O: (217)244-6872
Ecology Behavior   Avian behavioral ecology with an emphasis on song and plumage; working with AM radio transmitters affixed to birds obtaining more extensive vocal recordings than previously possible; also working on developing a wireless audio array

F
Xiaohui Feng
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 183 Morrill Hall
Ecology   (advisor: Michael Dietze)
Matias Fernandez
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 171 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-9871
  (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Astrid Ferrer
Research Scientist
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 649 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-6326
   
Lauren Fields
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 17C Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
   
Jason Fischer
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: W-411 Turner Hall
L: W-411 Turner Hall
O: (602)499-8701
Ecology Behavior   Impacts of urbanization on community structure, population dynamics, and behavior of birds (advisor: James R. Miller)
William Flesher
Instr and Meas Technician III
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: Electronic Shop, 64 Burrill Hall
O: (217)244-3479
   
Marty Forrest
Office Support Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2377
   
Bettina M. Francis
Associate Professor
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 677 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-5136
  Environmental and developmental toxicology
Thomas H. Frazzetta
Professor
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 233 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-4199 L: (217)333-4199
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics   Evolutionary mechanisms of complex adaptive systems; interaction of population biology with morphology, paleontology, and development; functional morphology and biomechanics of vertebrate skeletomuscular systems
Page Fredericks
Research Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 339 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-3023
Ecology   Land use effects on pathogens in ticks
Stanley Friedman
Professor Emeritus
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
   
Becky Fuller
Associate Professor
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 104 Shelford Vivarium MC-444
O: 104 Shelford Vivarium
L: 102C Shelford Vivarium
O: 333-9065 L: 333-5323
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Animal behavior and its underlying neurological mechanisms; sexual selection and the evolution of mating systems; sensory bias model of sexual selection in killifish
Todd Fulton
Insectary
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 205 Morrill Hall
   

G
Andrew Gabalis

PEEC
  Plant Biology Professional Science Master's program
Susan Gabay-Laughnan
Senior Research Scientist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 355 Morrill Hall
L: 265 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2919 L: (217)333-2919
Genetics & Biochemistry   Mitochondrial DNA mutations in maize and the effect of nuclear genes upon these mutations; mitochondrial S-type cytoplasmic male sterility and its nuclear restorer-of-fertility alleles; cytoplasmic reversion of CMS-S to fertility.
Allison Gardner
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: INHS Med Ent Lab, 1816 S Oak
L: INHS Med Ent Lab, 1816 S. Oak
Ecology   Mosquito ecology (advisors: Brian Allan/Juma Muturi)
Don Gerard
Facilities Manager
M: 407 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 173 Burrill Hall
O: (217)333-3047
   
Patrick Gero
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 283 Natural Resources Building
L: 374 Natural Resources Building
O: (217)244-2104 L: (217)244-2104
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics, genomics, biogeography, evolution (advisor: Kevin Johnson)
Lowell L. Getz
Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Population ecology; demography, social organization, and behavioral ecology of small mammals; ecology of terrestrial mollusks
Sarah Giers
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 417 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0489
Ecology   Odor receptor genes in Rhagoletis; genomics (advisors: Stewart Berlocher and Hugh Robertson)
Dietrich Gotzek
Postdoc Research Associate
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Phylogenetics and population genetics; social insect behavior, ecology and evolution; genome architecture and evolution; ant biodiversity and invasion biology (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Govindjee
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 669 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1794
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   History of photosynthesis
Michael Gray
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1102 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-046
O: S. 320 Turner Hall
O: (217)333-6652
  Integrated pest management
Sharon Gray
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   Effects of elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide on sensing of and response to drought in soybean and maize (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
Aleel Grennan
Assistant to the Editor
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1407 IGB
O: (217)333-7768
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry    
Michael Grillo
Postdoc Research Scientist
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 250 Morrill Hall
L: 249 Morrill Hall
O: (217)265-5473
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Characterizing the mechanisms of adaptation (advisor: Katy Heath)
Eric Grimm
Affiliate
Plant Biology
O: Illinois State Museum
O: (217)785-4846
   
Michael Grispo
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
L: 17 Burrill Hall
   
Andrea Gschwend
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-051
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Ecology   Genetically mapping the male-specific region of male and hermaphrodite papaya's Y chromosome; effects of elevated carbon dioxide on soybean flower abortion (advisor: Ray Ming)

H
Jeffrey Haas
Director, Information Technology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 333 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7525 L: (217)244-3645
   
Edwin Hadley
Research Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 450 Morrill Hall
   
Carol Hall
Extra Help
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
   
Pamela Hall
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1400 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Donald Ort)
Jennifer Han
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Ray Ming)
Lawrence M. Hanks
Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420B Morrill Hall
L: 420C Morrill Hall
Ecology Behavior   Chemical ecology and conservation biological control
Allison Hansen
Assistant Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Avenue 118
O: 355 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-3499
Genetics & Biochemistry   Genomics of insect-microbe interactions; integrated animal-microbe metabolisms; evolutionary genomics; microbiomes
Yoshie Hanzawa
Affiliate
Plant Biology, Crop Sciences
PEEC
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 259 E R Madigan Laboratory
O: (217)333-4685
Genetics & Biochemistry   Plant evolutionary genetics and genomics
Alex Harmon-Threatt
Assistant Professor
Entomology
O: 255 Morrill Hall
Ecology Behavior   Pollination Ecology, Conservation and Restoration
Terry Harrison
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 216C Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165
Evolution & Systematics   Biodiversity and systematics of moths
Derek Haselhorst
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 139 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Ecological role of pollen productivity in tropical forest communities as it relates to long-term variability in climate, community structure, and reproductive output (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Sam Heads
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak Street Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-652
O: (217)244-9448
   
Katy Heath
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
Biology, PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 249 Morrill Hall
L: 249 Morrill Hall
O: (217)265-5473
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Mutualism coevolution: evolutionary and ecological genetics of plant-microbe interactions; evolutionary responses to global change
Tyler Hedlund
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Tick ecology (advisor: Brian Allan)
Katherine Heineman
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 149A Morrill Hall
L: 149 Morrill Hall
O: (402)750-6075
Ecology   Nutrient limitation of plant growth in tropical forests, and its implication for biodiversity and ecosystem function (advisor: Jim Dalling)
Spencer Hellert
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 665D Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   Trait modules in the limb elements across the bird phylogeny, from dinosaurs to songbirds, in relation to flight style (advisors: Jon Marcot and Karen Sears)
Toni Helton
Assistant to the Director
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-3488
   
Tonja Henze
Lab Animal Facilities Coordinator
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-119
O: 393 Morrill Hall
L: 20 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6672
   
Edward J. Heske
Affiliate
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak Street Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 172 Nat. Res. Bldg.
O: (217)244-2173
Ecology   Population and community ecology of mammals; consequences of habitat fragmentation for mammalian species diversity and population dynamics; mammalian social organization; desert rodent ecology; conservation biology
Tracey Hickox
Merit Program Director
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 303 NHB
L: 286 Morrill
O: (217)265-8073
   
Steven Hill
Affiliate
Plant Biology
M: 1909 S. Oak St. Champaign IL. 61820 MC-652
O: 382 NRB
L: 2028 Evens Laboratory
O: (217)244-8452 L: (217)244-9220
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Systematics of Malvaceae (cotton family), threatened and endangered plants, flora of Dominica
Walter Hill
Affiliate
Plant Biology, NRES
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 133 NRSA
O: (217)244-2103 L: (217)244-7234
Ecology   Aquatic ecology, grazer-algal interactions, nutrient cycling, biofilm ecology, invasive fish
Jo-Anne Holley
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
L: 683 Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   Ant ecology and evolution (advisor: Andrew Suarez)
Christopher J. Holmes
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 471 Morrill Hall
O: 217-300-2324
  My research focuses on the role of zooplankton dispersal and subsequent colonization on community assemblages in aquatic ecosystems. (advisor: Carla Caceres)
Feng Sheng Hu
Professor and Head
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 177 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2982 L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Ecosystem ecology, quaternary paleoecology, climatic change and biotic response, soil and sediment biogeochemistry
Joan Huber
Visiting Program Coordinator
Plant Biology, PSM Program
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-5498
   
Steven Huber
Professor
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 197 ERML
O: (217)265-0909 L: (217)244-0034
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Regulation of carbon and nitrogen metabolism in source and sink tissues with emphases on nitrate reductase, sucrose synthase and protein kinase specificity
Catherine Hughes
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
   
Sarah Hughson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology,320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 2079 INHS, 1816 S. Oak
L: 2090 INHS, 1816 S. Oak
Physiology & Development   Behavior ecology of western corn rootworm, specifically mating and movement (advisor: Joseph Spencer)
Vincent Hustad
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
L: 2001 Evers Lab
Evolution & Systematics   Molecular systematics of the Geoglossaceae (advisor: Andrew Miller)

I J
Thomas W. Jacobs
Associate Professor
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-501
O: 331 ERML
O: (217)333-1518
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Environmentally-mediated variation in plant development; quantitative genetics & microevolution, cell division, axillary growth, stomatal development
Kevin Johnson
Affiliate
Animal Biology, Entomology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 607 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
O: (217)244-9267
Evolution & Systematics   Molecular systematics, host-parasite co-evolution, comparative approaches to studying the evolution of behavior in birds, co-speciation between birds and parasitic lice, population genetics of island biogeography
Todd Johnson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
L: 420C Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783 L: (217)333-7783
  Chemical and behavioral ecology (advisor: Lawrence Hanks)
Stefan Johnsrud
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 139 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-8049
  (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Almut G. Jones
Associate Professor Emerita
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   Plant systematics with an emphasis on plants of Illinois
Beryl Jones
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: IGB, 2414 IGB, 1206 W. Gregory, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-195
O: 2414 IGB
L: 449 Morrill Hall/2414 IGB
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Social insect behavior and the mechanisms underlying social evolution, specifically the mechanisms by which division of labor has evolved in bees (advisor: Gene Robinson)
Jennifer Jones
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 149 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Plant and fungal symbiosis and how nutrients and habitat characteristics influence symbiosis and fungal communities (advisors: Katy Heath and James Dalling)
Jennifer Jones
Visiting Research Specialist
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 433 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Tanya Josek
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 317 Morrill Hall
  Bioinspiration, parasitoids (advisor: Marianne Allyne)

K
Karen Kapheim
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 2414-H IGB
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary genomics of social behavior in bees (advisor: Gene Robinson)
Jessi Katterhenry
Sponsored Project Business Analyst
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC 120
O: 506 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6786
   
Aron Katz
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 291 NRB
O: (217)244-4552
Evolution & Systematics   Collembola evolution and systematics (advisor: Felipe Soto-Adames)
Deborah Katz-Downie
Research Scientist
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 239 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1275
Evolution & Systematics    
Ryan Kelly
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 171B Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Modeling boreal forest carbon dynamics to predict their role in the future global carbon budget using fire history records deposited in Alaskan lake sediments (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Hyunjung Kim
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Christie Klinger
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Avenue 116
O: 250 Morrill Hall
L: 249 Morrill Hall
L: 265-5473
   
Robert Koester
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development   Investigating the biochemical and genetic components of ozone tolerance in plants (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Bethany Krebs
Graduate Student
PEEC
Ecology Behavior   How host behavior influences disease transmission dynamics and how parasites influence host behaviors and physiology (advisor: Jeffrey Brawn)

L
Richard Lampman
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
L: 108 Entomology Lab
L: (217)244-2689
  Chemical ecology of insects
Fred Larabee
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 689 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Functional morphology, biomechanics, evolution, phylogenetics (advisor: Andrew Suarez)
Ronald P. Larkin
Adjunct Associate Professor, Affiliate
Animal Biology, INHS
M: INHS, 1816 S. Oak MC-652
O: 2021 I-Bldg.
O: 333-7513 L:
Ecology Behavior   Wildlife ecology in disturbed environments; avian migration, orientation, energetics, and communication; small-scale atmospheric motions and flying animals
Andrew Leakey
Associate Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC, PMPB
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1402 IGB
O: (217)244-0302
Physiology & Development Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry   Genomic ecology of plant ecological strategies, genomic responses to climate change, response of maize to elevated carbon dioxide and drought
David LeBauer
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 131B IGB
L: (217)300-0265
   
Kim Leigh
Office Support Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)300-0799
   
Courtney Leisner
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Heather Les
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: Pam Reid)
Geoffrey Levin
Affiliate
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 1012 Forbes Building
O: (217)244-7481
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics of flowering plants with particular emphasis on the Euphorbiaceae, phylogenetic analysis, floristics of North America and Mexico
Hongmei Li
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 439 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6843
Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Study behavior and epigenetics of honey bees
Ling-Hsiu Liao
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165
Physiology & Development   Bees detoxification (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Haw Chuan Lim
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
L: (217)333-7811
Evolution & Systematics   Bumble bee metagenomics and pathogen population genetics (advisor: Sydney Cameron)
Colleen Lindsay
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 633 Morrill Hall
L: (217)333-7577
  (advisor: David Seigler)
Anna Locke
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   Hydraulic responses of soybean to climate change (advisor: Don Ort)
Stephen Long
Gutgsell Endowed Professor
Plant Biology, Crop Sciences
PEEC, PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 379 ERML/134 IGB
L: 379B ERML
O: (217)333-2487 L: (217)244-6317
Physiology & Development Ecology   Environmental physiology, atmospheric change impacts on crops and natural vegetation, C4 photosynthesis, energy crops, mathematical models of photosynthesis
Kathleen Louis
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   

M
Andrew Mackay
Postdoc Research Associate
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 339A Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-3023
Ecology   Mosquito ecology and vector-host relationships (advisor: Brian Allan)
John Maddux
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Evolution of coloration in bumble bees (advisor: Sydney Cameron)
Jennifer Maier
Postdoctoral Research Assoc
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall MC-122
O: 469A Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Gene networks in mammalian limb development and evolution (advisor: Karen Sears)
Ripan Malhi
Affiliate
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 607 S.Matthews Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-148
L: 109 Davenport Hall
Genetics & Biochemistry   Integrates population genetics, phylogenetics, ancient DNA analysis, and field research in collaboration with Native American communities; use of tools from molecular biology and population genetics; North America
Joanne Manaster
Lecturer
Integrative Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2489
   
Joshua Mantooth
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 183 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: Michael Dietze)
Wenfu Mao
Research Scientist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-7294
   
Jonathan Marcot
Research Assistant Professor
Animal Biology
PEEC, Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 665 Morrill Hall
L: 665 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-6826
Evolution & Systematics   Biologic diversification, particularly morphologic, molecular and taxonomic evolution of fossil and living artiodactyl mammals; Paleontology; Evolution of biologic complexity; Phylogenetic methods
Cody Markelz
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1500 IGB
O: (217)244-0302
Physiology & Development Ecology   Ecological genomics within the Poaceae (true grass) family under future climate change scenarios (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
Michael Masters
Field Research Specialist
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1400 IGB
O: (217)244-7418
   
Jim McGraw
Account Technician I I
Integrative Biology
Integrative Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 506 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-0822
   
Matthew McNeill
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 439 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6843
Behavior   Using in situ hybridization, pharmacology, and other genetic tools to identify the neurological mediator of reward in the honey bee brain
Linnea Meier
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
L: 420 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783 L: (217)333-7783
Ecology   Chemical ecology of Cerambycid beetles (advisor: Larry Hanks)
Joshua (Miles) Mesa
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
L: 483 Morrill Hall
   
Andrew Miller
Affiliate
Plant Biology
M: 1909 S. Oak St., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-652
O: 2003 Robert Evers Lab
L: 2003 Robert Evers Lab
L: (217)244-0439
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Character evolution of ascomycetes with emphasis on members of the Class Sordariomycetes, biodiversity and biogeography of ascomycetes
Ray Ming
Professor
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
O: (217)333-1221
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolution of primitive sex chromosomes, genome structure of papaya, sugarcane, coffee and pineapple
Brenda Molano-Flores
Affiliate
Entomology, Plant Biology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
L: 2012
L: (217)265-8167
Ecology   Prairie restoration, plant-insect interactions, reproductive biology of plants, population biology, conservation biology
Judith Mongold-Diers
Lab Manager
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783
   
Christopher Montes
Graduate Student

   
Rachel Moran
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Shelford Vivarium, 606 E. Healey St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-444
O: 202 Shelford Vivarium
L: 103 Shelford Vivarium
O: (217)333-2235
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary biology and reproductive behavior of fishes, sexual selection and speciation (advisor: Becky Fuller)
Beth Morgan
Coordinator of Multi-Disc. Instructional Labs
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 301 NHB
O: (217)333-7428
   
Nicholas Morphew
Laboratory Coordinator
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 300 NHB
L: 286 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-7350
   
Brendan Morris
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 276 NRB, 607 E. Peabody
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9578
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Historical biogeography and systematics of Caribean treehoppers (Hemiptera: Membracidae) (advisor: Christopher Dietrich)
Katherine Murphy
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 17 Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
   
Allison Musser
Academic Advisor
Integrative Biology
O: 127 Burrill Hall
O: (217)333-6774
   
Ephantus Juma Muturi
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
   

N
Paul Nabity
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 1500 IGB MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: 333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   Interplay between insect herbivores and induced-plant responses (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Nick Naeger
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 449 Morrill Hall
L: 449 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6843 L: (217)333-6843
Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetics and neuroscience in bees (advisor: Gene Robinson)
David L. Nanney
Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 437 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2308
Genetics & Biochemistry    
James Nardi
Research Scientist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 315 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6590
Physiology & Development   Development of insect stem cells
Joao Felipe Nebo
Visiting Scholar
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
L: 135 ERML
L: (217)244-8548
   
Barbara Negangard
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: Storeroom
O: (217)333-7693
   
Lorin I. Nevling
Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 299 NRB MC-652
O: 299 NRB
L: 299 NRB
O: 244-2750 L: 244-2750
   
Katie Newman
Biotechnology Librarian
M: 1206 W. Gregory Drive MC-195
O: Rm 2130
O: (217)265-5386
   
Olivia Niziolek
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Charley Nye
Research Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 2304 S. Lincoln
O: (217)333-0977
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry    

O
James O'Dwyer
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC 116
O: 183 Morrill Hall
L: 183 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-7806
Ecology   We work with theoretical models and a broad range of data to understand patterns of biodiversity, from tropical forests to host-associated microbial systems like the human microbiome
Adebosola Oladeinde
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 1200 IGB MC-195
L: 1200 IGB
Physiology & Development Ecology   Comparative analysis of biofuel crops including Miscanthus (Miscanthus x giganteus), switchgrass and natural prairie (advisor: Stephen Long)
Donald R. Ort
Professor
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1406 IGB
O: (217)333-2093
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Molecular and biochemical basis for environmental effects on photosynthesis, photosynthetic energy transduction
Julia Ossler
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 192 ERML
L: (217)265-5473
  (advisor: Katy Heath)
Michael Osterbur
Storekeeper II
M: 601 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-120
O: C107 CLSL
O: (217)333-9761
   
Amanda Owings
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Anthropology, 109A Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-148
O: 73 Medical Sciences Building
L: 73 Medical Sciences Building
O: (217)244-2253 L: (217)244-2253
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Migration routes of Native American tribes using population genetics (advisor: Ripan Malhi)

P
Ken N. Paige
Professor and Head
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 483 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7802 L: (217)244-6606
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Plant-animal interactions with an emphasis on understanding the phenomenon of overcompensation from ecological, physiological, genetic and evolutionary perspectives; conservation biology; evolutionary ecology
Ryan Paitz
Postdoc Res Assoc
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 M/C 122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development   Developmental endocrinology/endocrine disruption (advisor: Dr. Alison Bell)
Allison Parker
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 351 Morrill Hall
L: INHS, Medical Ent Lab,1902 Griffith Drive
Ecology   Mosquito-borne disease ecology (advisors: Brian Allan and Juma Muturi)
Kyle Parks
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 215A Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170 L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Microgastrine systematics and evolution (advisor: James Whitfield)
Robert Paul
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 256 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Modeling terrestrial biogeochemistry of different land uses in the Midwest; quantifying ecosystem services of multi-use landscapes; resolving environmental impacts of second-generation bioenergy agriculture (advisor: Sarah Davis)
Simon Pearish
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 439 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   I research with three-spined stickleback and ask whether particular behavioral types are more likely to occur in certain environments in nature and whether behavioral type - environment correlations are adaptive. (advisor: Alison Bell)
Rhiannon Peery
Graduate Student
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 239 Morrill Hall
L: (217)333-1275
Evolution & Systematics   Comparative genomics within Apiaceae (advisor: Stephen Downie)
David P. Philipp
Adjunct Professor/Affiliate
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 237 NRSA
O: (217)244-5055 L: (217)244-5125
Ecology Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Fish genetics and evolution; identification, characterization and conservation of fish stocks; evolution of structural and regulatory genes; behavioral genetics of fishes
Christopher A. Phillips
Adjunct Assistant Professor/Affiliate/Director, Advisor, MS/MST Biology Program
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 185 NRB
O: (217)244-7077
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Population genetics, population ecology, and systematics, especially as applied to amphibians, reptiles, and fishes; phylogeny estimation using molecular markers; conservation genetics
Tom L. Phillips
Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 57 Morrill Hall
L: 65 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0653 L: (217)244-6357
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Paleobotany with an emphasis on flora of the Carboniferous period
Bridget Pieper
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: Pam Reid)
Barry Pittendrigh
C.W. Kearns, C.L. Metcalf & W.P. Flint Endowed Chair in Insect Toxicology; Professor
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 518A Morrill Hall
L: 518 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-0567 L: (217)333-6538
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Molecular basis of resistance to xenobiotics in insect systems, population and functional genomics, genomics as applied to international development, ICT, IPM-omics, Drosophila as a model system to understand xenobiotic responses to toxins and drugs
Henry Pollock
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503B Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-217 Turner Hall
L: S-217 Turner Hall
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Ecophysiology of temporate and tropical birds (advisors: Jeffrey Brawn and Zachary Cheviron)
Lisa Powers
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 677 Morrill Hall
L: 677 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-5136 L: (217)333-5136
Physiology & Development Ecology   Bat conservation and reproductive biology; white-nose syndrome (advisor: Bettina Francis)
Gwyn Puckett
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 138 NSRC, 1101 W. Peabody
L: 137 NSRC, 1101 W. Peabody
L: (217)244-5047
Physiology & Development   Immune response in Lepidoptera (advisor: Leellen Solter)
Surangi Punyasena
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC 116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 139 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-8049
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Role of climate in long-term evolution of Neotropical forests; quantitative palynology

Q R
Maminirina Randrianandrasana
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165 L: (217)333-1165
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Silk moth conservation and entomophagy (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Susan Ratcliffe
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1102 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-046
O: S-316 Turner Hall
O: (217)333-9656
  Integrated pest management
Tyler Refsland
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
Ecology   The role of fire management and habitat connectivity on the delivery of multiple forest ecosystem services, including carbon storage, nutrient retention and forage quality (advisor: Jennifer Fraterrigo)
Clare Rittschof
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 2414 IGB
O: (217)265-7614
Behavior   Brain metabolism and aggression in bees
Hugh M. Robertson
Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 417 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0489
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   The molecular basis for insect olfaction and taste; insect and arthropod genomics
Kenneth R. Robertson
Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 393 NRB
O: (217)244-2171
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics with emphases on Rosaceae, Amaranthaceae and Convolvulaceae, flowering plants of the Illinois prairie
Gene E. Robinson
Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 449 Morrill Hall
O: (217)265-0309 L: (217)333-0977
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   insect social behavior and genomics
Torrey Rodgers
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
   
Ursula Ruiz Vera
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 193 ERML MC-051
L: 193 ERML
L: 244-3079
Ecology   Influences and consequences of increased temperature and CO2 on soybean photosynthesis and its relation to water supply (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)
Selina Ruzi
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 683/689 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
Ecology Behavior   Plant-ant interactions, dispersal ecology, restoration ecology, and invasion ecology; specifically determining the mechanism that elicits the seed carrying response for different seed species and different ant species (advisor: Andy Suarez)

S
Malcolm L. Sargent
Associate Professor Emeritus
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 629 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0287
Evolution & Systematics   Creation of user friendly, perspective oriented guides for the identification of bryophytes (mosses, liverworts and hornworts)
Barbara Schleicher
Research Specialist
Plant Biology
M: 1220 Plant Sciences Lab MC-634
O: 1220 Plant Sciences Lab
O: (217)333-7857
   
Karl Schlipf
Research Programmer
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 332 Morrill Hall
L: 333 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7525 L: (217)244-3643
   
Thomas Schmeelk
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 402 Morrill Hall
L: 402 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2910 L: (217)333-2910
  Cerambycid beetles (advisor: Larry Hanks)
Diane Schmidt
Biology Librarian
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-112
O: 101 Burrill Hall
O: (217)333-0281
   
Patrick Schmitz
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 379 ERML
O: (217)244-6317
Physiology & Development Ecology   Global change and the study and production of feedstock for biofuel production (advisor: Stephen Long)
Daniel Scholes
Postdoc Research Scientist
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 490 Morrill Hall
L: 483 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7802
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   The adaptive potential of plant endopolyploidy in response to herbivory (advisor: Ken Paige)
Mary Schuler
Affiliate
PMPB, Entomology, Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 162 ERML
L: 161 ERML
O: (217)333-8785 L: (217)333-8784
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Pre-mRNA processing, P450 monooxygenases and their role in plant-insect interactions
Gail Scott
Stores Supervisor
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: C107 CLSL
O: (217)333-7693
   
Karen Sears
Assistant Professor
Animal Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 465B Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-7855 L: (217)244-7724
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary developmental biology, particularly combining paleontology, developmental biology and genetics to examine the developmental mechanisms that drive morphologic diversification in mammals
Staci Sears
Office Support Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
L: Integrative Biology
O: (217)300-4084
   
Miranda Segura
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 331 ERML
L: (217)333-1518
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetic basis of environmental variation in stomatal development (advisor: Tom Jacobs)
David S. Seigler
Professor Emeritus & Curator of Herbarium
Plant Biology
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 633 Morrill Hall/1023 Evers Lab
O: (217)333-7577 L: (217)333-2522
Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry   Phytochemistry, chemical ecology, plant systematics, secondary products as mosquito insecticides, antioxidants from berries, systematics of Acacia species
Keon Mook Seong
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 518 Morrill Hall
L: 518 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538
  Genomic, proteomic, and metabolomic responses of insects to xenobiotics (advisor: Barry Pittendrigh)
Manfredo Seufferheld
Research Scientist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6505
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Microbial ecology and physiology, microbial-insect interaction and evolution
Carol A. Shearer
Professor Emerita
Plant Biology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 655B Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2796 L: (217)333-2796
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Ecology of freshwater saprophytic fungal communities, systematics and biogeography of freshwater ascomycetes and fungi imperfecti
Matthew Siebers
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   Respiratory and photosynthetic responses to elevated temperatures and drought in soybeans grown under current and elevated carbon dioxide levels (advisor: Don Ort)
Rebecca Slattery
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
  (advisor: Donald Ort)
Nicholas Sly
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 433 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Adrian Smith
Postdoc Research Scientist
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
L: 683 Morrill Hall
L: 333-3687
Ecology Behavior   Social insect behavior and chemical ecology (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Lisa J. Smith
Office Administrator
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7802
   
Leellen Solter
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 140 NSRC MC-637
O: 140 NSRC
O: (217)244-5047
  Insect pathology
Daniel Sorensen
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
   
Felipe Soto-Adames
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: (217)244-4552
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics & evolution of Collembola, flight muscle protein evolution
David Soucek
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 107 NRS Annx.
O: (217)265-5489
  Aquatic ecotoxicology
Eric South
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   
Maria Stager
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 433 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Robert Stanton
Research Programmer
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 333 Morrill Hall
O: (217)300-0268
   
Laura Steele
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 505 Morrill Hall
L: 505 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538 L: (217)333-6538
  Insect toxicology (advisor: Barry Pittendrigh)
Laura Stein
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 437 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2308
  (advisor: Alison Bell)
James G. Sternburg
Professor Emeritus
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall MC-118
   
Colin Stoy
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Andrew Suarez
I. C. Gunsalus Scholar, Associate Professor, and Director of PEEC
Animal Biology, Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 681 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-6631 L: (217)333-3687
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Ant ecology and behavior; biological invasions
Weilin Sun
Research Scientist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 518 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538
   
Daniel Swanson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 69 Natural Resources Building
Evolution & Systematics   Heteropteran systematics, especially of the Reduviidae (advisors: Steven J. Taylor and Sam W. Heads)
Drew Sweet
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: INHS, 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 287 Natural Resources Building
L: 374 Natural Resources Building
Evolution & Systematics   Host-parasite cospeciation, particularly between small New World ground doves and their parasitic lice (advisor Dr. Kevin Johnson)
Tonya Swink
Academic Advisor
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 333-6774
   

T
John Taft
Affiliate
Plant Biology
M: 1909 S. Oak St. Champaign IL. 61820 MC-652
O: 2007
O: (217)244-5046
Ecology   Plant ecology and fire effects in oak woodland communities, floristic integrity for Illinois flora, vegetation ecology of grasslands, unique habitats in Illinois
Steve Taylor
Affiliate
Entomology
M: INHS, 1816 S. Oak MC-652
O: 1816 S. Oak Street
O: 649-0240
   
Pimonrat Tiansawat
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 149 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-8914
Ecology   Effects of predispersal seed damage on post-dispersal seed fate in tropical pioneer tree species (advisor: Jim Dalling)
Paul Tinerella
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: (217)333-6880
   
Damien Tobin
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 252 Davenport Hall
L: 390 Burrill Hall
O: (217)244-4906
  (advisor: Dr. Abigail Salyers)
Norma Treakle
Account Tech II
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 506 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9406
   
Jonathan Treffkorn
   

U
Thomas Uebele
Senior Research Programmer
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 332 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7525 L: (217)244-3644
   
Daniel Urban
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   (advisor: Karen Sears)
Michael Urban
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 165 Morrill Hall
L: 165 Morrill Hall
O: (217)552-5897
Ecology   Paleoecology (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)

V
Robert VanBuren
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Andrew VanLoocke
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 193 ERML
L: (217)244-3079
  (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)
David Voegtlin
Affiliate
Entomology
M: INHS, 1101 W. Peabody MC-652
O: 244-2152
  Biology and taxonomy of aphids, retired

W
David H. Wahl
Illinois Natural History Survey; Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences; Affiliate Entomology, PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
O: 235 NRSA
L: 127 Natural Resource Building
O: (217)333-0006
Ecology Behavior   Application of ecological principles to fisheries management; role of predators in controlling community dynamics; behavioral ecology of fishes; bioenergetic and bioeconomic modeling
Gilbert P. Waldbauer
Professor Emeritus
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 457 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1265
   
Kim Walden
Research Specialist
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 417 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0489
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Insect olfaction and genomics
Andrea Walker
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 689 Morrill Hall
L: 689 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Ant diversity (advisor: Andy Suarez)
James Walsh
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 248 ERML
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Functional genomic analysis of biomass production/sucrose accumulation and evolutionary study of sugarcane (advisor: Ray Ming)
Dan Wang
Postdoc Research Associate
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1400 IGB
O: (217)244-5548
   
Liping Wang
Lab Supervisor, Immunological Resource Center
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 264D Burrill Hall
L: 264 B/E/C/A Burrill Hall
O: (217)244-0557 L: (217)244-0558
   
Richard Weinzierl
Affiliate
Entomology
M: 1102 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-046
O: S-522 Turner Hall
O: (217)333-6651
  Integrated pest management
Erin Welsh
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary ecology of tick-borne disease in the neotropics with an emphasis on transmission dynamics and the evolution of virulence (advisor: Brian Allan)
Cassandra Wesseln
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 139 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Using the fossil pollen record to understand the dynamics of maize domestication as well as the deep time diversification history of the grass family (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Charles W. Whitfield
Associate Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 349B Morrill Hall
L: 349 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2889 L: (217)265-6989
Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Molecular mechanisms and molecular evolution of social behavior, using social insects as a model; natural variation in individual behavior; high throughput genotyping and gene expression analyses
James B. Whitfield
Professor
Entomology
PEEC
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2567 L: (217)265-8123
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Ecology and phylogeny of parasitoid wasps
Gregory S. Whitt
Professor Emeritus
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 469 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-4645
Evolution & Systematics   Evolutionary genetics & phylogenetic relationships of fishes. Isozymes & other molecular characters used to investigate evolutionary relationships & to infer patterns of gene structural & regulatory evolution. Biochemical genetics & evolution of teleosts
Bill Wills
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 689 Morrill Hall
  Evolution of caste structure & division of labor in social insects, significance of body size distributions in ants by analyzing the costs & benefits of worker size versus number tradeoffs in polymorphic ant species (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Kelsey Witt
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Anthropology, 109A Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-148
L: 075 Medical Sciences Building
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Ancient dogs of the Americas to learn more about their origins, population structure and migration history (advisor: Ripan Malhi)
Kevin Wolz
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 1500 IGB
L: 1500 IGB
Ecology   The agricultural and ecological characteristics of savanna-based agroecosystems (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Blake Wondrasch
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Joseph Wong
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783
Ecology Behavior   Host plant volatiles, pheromones, cerambycids (advisor: Lawrence Hanks)
Colin A. Wraight
Affiliate
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 600 S. Matthews Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-147
O: 160 Davenport
O: (217)333-3245 L: (217)333-8725
Genetics & Biochemistry   Electron and proton transfer in proteins, molecular engineering of ligand-protein interactions

X Y
Wendy Yang
Assistant Professor
Plant Biology
Integrative Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC 116
O: 639 Morrill Hall
L: 639 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-2614
Ecology   Terrestrial biogeochemistry, ecosystem ecology, stable isotope ecology, soil-atmosphere greenhouse gas dynamics, climate change
Craig Yendrek
Postdoc Research Associate
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-501
O: 147 ERML
O: (217)265-9884
   

Z
Steven Zelski
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 657 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-6326
Ecology   (advisors: Andrew Miller and Carol Shearer)
Fanchang Zeng
Postdoc Research Associate
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
O: (217)244-6110
   
Jisen Zhang
Postdoc Research Associate
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
O: (217)244-6110
   
Qiong Zhang
Visiting Research Scholar
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
O: (217)244-6110
   
Muchu Zhou
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: PEEC, 104 Shelford Vivarium, 606 E. Healey St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-444
O: 202B Shelford Vivarium
L: 102 Shelford Vivarium
O: (217)333-9065 L: (217)333-9065
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Evolutionary and functional significance of male color diversity in darters (advisor: Becky Fuller)
Xuan Zhuang
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 17C Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
  Molecular evolution of mitochondial genes in the teleost suborder Notothenioidei (order Perciformes), evolution and functional physiology of NADH dehydrogenase subunit 6 in Antarctic notothenioid fishes. (advisor - Chris Cheng)
Raymond E. Zielinski
Professor
Plant Biology
PMPB
M: 1201 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana IL 61801 MC-051
O: 192 ERML
O: (217)333-6785
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Calmodulin, calcium-binding proteins, signal transduction, regulation of gene expression