Content Splash Image

 

Graduate Directory

Physiology & Development Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Evolution & Systematics Behavior Behavior
Ecology Ecology Genetics & Biochemistry Genetics & Biochemistry All Areas
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All | Faculty | Staff | Academic | Graduate
Area Code (217) | M: Mail Address, O: Office Address, L: Lab Address

A
Rafael Achury Morales
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 683 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-3687
L: (217)333-3687
  Ant ecology and invasive species (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Erin Allmann
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
  Vector borne diseases (advisor: Brian Allan)
Cassandra Allsup
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
Ecology   Herbivore (organism that consumes plant material) - plant overcompensation (increased plant growth following herbivory) - arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (a symbiont of plant roots interactions (advisor: Ken Paige)
Diana Carolina Arias-Penna
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811
L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics of parasitoids (advisor: James Whitfield)
Jie Arro
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 148 ERML
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Rishi Aryal
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Chip Austin
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   

B
Nathalie Baena
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   
Alyssa (Magnetta) Beck
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-310 Turner Hall
L: W-319 Turner Hall
Ecology   The influence on plants on soil microbial community structure and function (advisor: Anthony Yannarell)
Fred Benham
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: MC-122
O: 433 Morrill Hall
L: 515 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Miles Bensky
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 439 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Interactions between individual differences in cognition and coping styles, using the threespined stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus) as a model. (advisor: Alison Bell)
Zachary Bergeron
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 202 Vivarium
   
Abigail Berkey
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Illinois Natural History Survey, 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
L: 68 Natural Resources Building
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Social behavior of plethodontid salamanders using molecular markers to assess kinship relationships (advisors: Christopher A. Phillips and Marlis Douglas)
Amy Betzelberger
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 147 ERML
O: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetic differentiation of ozone sensitivity among soybean cultivars (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
David Birlenbach
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 671 Morrill Hall
   
Kristen Bishop
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
  (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Christopher Black
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1500 IGB
O: 217)333-1632
Ecology   Ecology of soil nutrient cycling: soil respiration and microbial diversity under climate change conditions, root demography and water usage in biofuel crops (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Brittany Buckles
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 255 Morrill Hall
L: 255 Morrill Hall
  Native bee ecology (advisor: Alexandra Harmon-Threatt)
Daniel Bush
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: May Berenbaum)

C
Katherine Chi
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 2010 I-Building (Research Park)
Ecology   Reproductive biology of endangered and threatened species in Midwest prairies; prairie restoration (advisor: Brenda Molano-Flores)
Melissa Chipman
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 171A Morrill Hall
L: 171A Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9871
L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Reconstructing past climate, wildfire, and permafrost dynamics in tundra regions of Alaska using ecological proxy indicators in lake sediments (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Dora Cohen
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-310 Turner Hall
L: C-319 Turner Hall
Ecology   Microbial community composition and ecosystem function in dynamic environments (advisor: Angela Kent)
Adriana Corrales Osorio
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: James Dalling)
John Crawford
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 471 Morrill Hall
   

D
Catherine Dana
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 and 216 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165
L: (217)333-1165
Ecology Behavior   Honey bee behavior (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Charles Dean
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 282 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811
L: (217)333-7811
  Bombus systematics (advisor: Sydney Cameron)
Andrew Debevec
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 215A Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170
L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Microgastrine systematics (advisor: James Whitfield)
Corey DeBoom
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 2103 Forbes Natural History Bldg.
O: (217)333-0006
Ecology Behavior   Links between physical habitat, food webs, and fish populations in aquatic ecosystems (advisor: David Wahl)
Mark Demkovich
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-1165
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Naval Orangeworm Detoxification Systems (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Denise Devotta
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 171 Morrill Hall
L: 171 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9871
L: (217)244-9871
Ecology   Biogeochemistry of nitrogen and phosphorus in aquatic systems of Alaska (advisors: Feng Sheng Hu and Jennifer Fraterrigo)
Michelle Duennes
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7811
L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Bumble bee phylogeography and population genetics (advisor: Sydney Cameron)

E F
Xiaohui Feng
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 183 Morrill Hall
Ecology   (advisor: Michael Dietze)
Matias Fernandez
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 171 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-9871
  (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)
Lauren Fields
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 17C Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
   
Jason Fischer
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: W-411 Turner Hall
L: W-411 Turner Hall
O: (602)499-8701
Ecology Behavior   Impacts of urbanization on community structure, population dynamics, and behavior of birds (advisor: James R. Miller)

G
Allison Gardner
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: INHS Med Ent Lab, 1816 S Oak
L: INHS Med Ent Lab, 1816 S. Oak
Ecology   Mosquito ecology (advisors: Brian Allan/Juma Muturi)
Patrick Gero
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 283 Natural Resources Building
L: 374 Natural Resources Building
O: (217)244-2104
L: (217)244-2104
Evolution & Systematics   Systematics, genomics, biogeography, evolution (advisor: Kevin Johnson)
Sarah Giers
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 417 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-0489
Ecology   Odor receptor genes in Rhagoletis; genomics (advisors: Stewart Berlocher and Hugh Robertson)
Sharon Gray
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   Effects of elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide on sensing of and response to drought in soybean and maize (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
Michael Grillo
Postdoc Research Scientist
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 250 Morrill Hall
L: 249 Morrill Hall
O: (217)265-5473
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Characterizing the mechanisms of adaptation (advisor: Katy Heath)
Michael Grispo
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
L: 17 Burrill Hall
   
Andrea Gschwend
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-051
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Ecology   Genetically mapping the male-specific region of male and hermaphrodite papaya's Y chromosome; effects of elevated carbon dioxide on soybean flower abortion (advisor: Ray Ming)

H
Pamela Hall
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1400 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Donald Ort)
Jennifer Han
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Ray Ming)
Derek Haselhorst
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 139 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Ecological role of pollen productivity in tropical forest communities as it relates to long-term variability in climate, community structure, and reproductive output (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Tyler Hedlund
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Tick ecology (advisor: Brian Allan)
Katherine Heineman
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 149A Morrill Hall
L: 149 Morrill Hall
O: (402)750-6075
Ecology   Nutrient limitation of plant growth in tropical forests, and its implication for biodiversity and ecosystem function (advisor: Jim Dalling)
Jo-Anne Holley
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
L: 683 Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   Ant ecology and evolution (advisor: Andrew Suarez)
Christopher J. Holmes
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 471 Morrill Hall
O: 217-300-2324
  My research focuses on the role of zooplankton dispersal and subsequent colonization on community assemblages in aquatic ecosystems. (advisor: Carla Caceres)
Catherine Hughes
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
   
Sarah Hughson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology,320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 2079 INHS, 1816 S. Oak
L: 2090 INHS, 1816 S. Oak
Physiology & Development   Behavior ecology of western corn rootworm, specifically mating and movement (advisor: Joseph Spencer)
Vincent Hustad
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
L: 2001 Evers Lab
Evolution & Systematics   Molecular systematics of the Geoglossaceae (advisor: Andrew Miller)

I J
Todd Johnson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
L: 420C Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783
L: (217)333-7783
  Chemical and behavioral ecology (advisor: Lawrence Hanks)
Stefan Johnsrud
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 139 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-8049
  (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Beryl Jones
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: IGB, 2414 IGB, 1206 W. Gregory, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-195
O: 2414 IGB
L: 449 Morrill Hall/2414 IGB
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Social insect behavior and the mechanisms underlying social evolution, specifically the mechanisms by which division of labor has evolved in bees (advisor: Gene Robinson)
Jennifer Jones
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 149 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Plant and fungal symbiosis and how nutrients and habitat characteristics influence symbiosis and fungal communities (advisors: Katy Heath and James Dalling)
Tanya Josek
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 317 Morrill Hall
  Bioinspiration, parasitoids (advisor: Marianne Allyne)

K
Aron Katz
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 320 Morrill Hall
L: 291 NRB
O: (217)244-4552
Evolution & Systematics   Collembola evolution and systematics (advisor: Felipe Soto-Adames)
Hyunjung Kim
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Christie Klinger
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Avenue 116
O: 250 Morrill Hall
L: 249 Morrill Hall
L: 265-5473
   
Robert Koester
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development   Investigating the biochemical and genetic components of ozone tolerance in plants (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)

L
Fred Larabee
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 689 Morrill Hall
Physiology & Development Evolution & Systematics Behavior   Functional morphology, biomechanics, evolution, phylogenetics (advisor: Andrew Suarez)
Courtney Leisner
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 147 ERML
L: (217)265-9884
Physiology & Development   (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)
Heather Les
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: Pam Reid)
Ling-Hsiu Liao
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165
Physiology & Development   Bees detoxification (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Colleen Lindsay
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 633 Morrill Hall
L: (217)333-7577
  (advisor: David Seigler)
Anna Locke
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   Hydraulic responses of soybean to climate change (advisor: Don Ort)
Kathleen Louis
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   

M
John Maddux
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 272 Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Evolution of coloration in bumble bees (advisor: Sydney Cameron)
Cody Markelz
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
O: 1500 IGB
O: (217)244-0302
Physiology & Development Ecology   Ecological genomics within the Poaceae (true grass) family under future climate change scenarios (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
Linnea Meier
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
L: 420 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783
L: (217)333-7783
Ecology   Chemical ecology of Cerambycid beetles (advisor: Larry Hanks)
Joshua (Miles) Mesa
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
L: 483 Morrill Hall
   
Christopher Montes
Graduate Student

   
Rachel Moran
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Shelford Vivarium, 606 E. Healey St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-444
O: 202 Shelford Vivarium
L: 103 Shelford Vivarium
O: (217)333-2235
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary biology and reproductive behavior of fishes, sexual selection and speciation (advisor: Becky Fuller)
Brendan Morris
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 276 NRB, 607 E. Peabody
L: 320 Morrill Hall
O: (217)244-9578
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Historical biogeography and systematics of Caribean treehoppers (Hemiptera: Membracidae) (advisor: Christopher Dietrich)
Katherine Murphy
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 515 Morrill Hall
L: 17 Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
   

N
Paul Nabity
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 1500 IGB MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: 333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   Interplay between insect herbivores and induced-plant responses (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Nick Naeger
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 449 Morrill Hall
L: 449 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6843
L: (217)333-6843
Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetics and neuroscience in bees (advisor: Gene Robinson)
Olivia Niziolek
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development Ecology   (advisor: Evan DeLucia)

O
Adebosola Oladeinde
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 1200 IGB MC-195
L: 1200 IGB
Physiology & Development Ecology   Comparative analysis of biofuel crops including Miscanthus (Miscanthus x giganteus), switchgrass and natural prairie (advisor: Stephen Long)
Julia Ossler
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 192 ERML
L: (217)265-5473
  (advisor: Katy Heath)
Michael Osterbur
Storekeeper II
M: 601 S. Goodwin Ave. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-120
O: C107 CLSL
O: (217)333-9761
   
Amanda Owings
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Anthropology, 109A Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-148
O: 73 Medical Sciences Building
L: 73 Medical Sciences Building
O: (217)244-2253
L: (217)244-2253
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Migration routes of Native American tribes using population genetics (advisor: Ripan Malhi)

P
Allison Parker
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 351 Morrill Hall
L: INHS, Medical Ent Lab,1902 Griffith Drive
Ecology   Mosquito-borne disease ecology (advisors: Brian Allan and Juma Muturi)
Kyle Parks
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 215A Morrill Hall
L: 215 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2170
L: (217)333-2170
Evolution & Systematics   Microgastrine systematics and evolution (advisor: James Whitfield)
Robert Paul
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 256 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Modeling terrestrial biogeochemistry of different land uses in the Midwest; quantifying ecosystem services of multi-use landscapes; resolving environmental impacts of second-generation bioenergy agriculture (advisor: Sarah Davis)
Rhiannon Peery
Graduate Student
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 265 Morrill Hall
L: 239 Morrill Hall
L: (217)333-1275
Evolution & Systematics   Comparative genomics within Apiaceae (advisor: Stephen Downie)
Bridget Pieper
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 286 Morrill Hall
  (advisor: Pam Reid)
Henry Pollock
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503B Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
O: S-217 Turner Hall
L: S-217 Turner Hall
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Ecophysiology of temporate and tropical birds (advisors: Jeffrey Brawn and Zachary Cheviron)
Lisa Powers
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Animal Biology, 515 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 677 Morrill Hall
L: 677 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-5136
L: (217)333-5136
Physiology & Development Ecology   Bat conservation and reproductive biology; white-nose syndrome (advisor: Bettina Francis)
Gwyn Puckett
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 138 NSRC, 1101 W. Peabody
L: 137 NSRC, 1101 W. Peabody
L: (217)244-5047
Physiology & Development   Immune response in Lepidoptera (advisor: Leellen Solter)

Q R
Maminirina Randrianandrasana
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 204 Morrill Hall
L: 204 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-1165
L: (217)333-1165
Physiology & Development Ecology Evolution & Systematics Behavior Genetics & Biochemistry   Silk moth conservation and entomophagy (advisor: May Berenbaum)
Tyler Refsland
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: NRES, W-503 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801 MC-047
Ecology   The role of fire management and habitat connectivity on the delivery of multiple forest ecosystem services, including carbon storage, nutrient retention and forage quality (advisor: Jennifer Fraterrigo)
Torrey Rodgers
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 1816 S. Oak St. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-652
   
Ursula Ruiz Vera
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: Plant Biology, 193 ERML MC-051
L: 193 ERML
L: 244-3079
Ecology   Influences and consequences of increased temperature and CO2 on soybean photosynthesis and its relation to water supply (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)
Selina Ruzi
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 683/689 Morrill Hall
L: 683 Morrill Hall
Ecology Behavior   Plant-ant interactions, dispersal ecology, restoration ecology, and invasion ecology; specifically determining the mechanism that elicits the seed carrying response for different seed species and different ant species (advisor: Andy Suarez)

S
Thomas Schmeelk
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 402 Morrill Hall
L: 402 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2910
L: (217)333-2910
  Cerambycid beetles (advisor: Larry Hanks)
Patrick Schmitz
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 379 ERML
O: (217)244-6317
Physiology & Development Ecology   Global change and the study and production of feedstock for biofuel production (advisor: Stephen Long)
Miranda Segura
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 331 ERML
L: (217)333-1518
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Genetic basis of environmental variation in stomatal development (advisor: Tom Jacobs)
Keon Mook Seong
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 518 Morrill Hall
L: 518 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538
  Genomic, proteomic, and metabolomic responses of insects to xenobiotics (advisor: Barry Pittendrigh)
Matthew Siebers
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
Physiology & Development   Respiratory and photosynthetic responses to elevated temperatures and drought in soybeans grown under current and elevated carbon dioxide levels (advisor: Don Ort)
Rebecca Slattery
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1206 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana IL. 61801 MC-195
L: 1500 IGB
L: (217)333-1632
  (advisor: Donald Ort)
Nicholas Sly
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 433 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Daniel Sorensen
Animal Biology
M: 515 Morrill Hall 122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
   
Eric South
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
   
Maria Stager
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 433 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-1957
   
Laura Steele
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 505 Morrill Hall
L: 505 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-6538
L: (217)333-6538
  Insect toxicology (advisor: Barry Pittendrigh)
Laura Stein
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 437 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-2308
  (advisor: Alison Bell)
Colin Stoy
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Daniel Swanson
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 69 Natural Resources Building
Evolution & Systematics   Heteropteran systematics, especially of the Reduviidae (advisors: Steven J. Taylor and Sam W. Heads)
Drew Sweet
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: INHS, 1816 S. Oak St., Champaign, IL 61820 MC-652
O: 287 Natural Resources Building
L: 374 Natural Resources Building
Evolution & Systematics   Host-parasite cospeciation, particularly between small New World ground doves and their parasitic lice (advisor Dr. Kevin Johnson)

T
Pimonrat Tiansawat
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 149 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-8914
Ecology   Effects of predispersal seed damage on post-dispersal seed fate in tropical pioneer tree species (advisor: Jim Dalling)
Damien Tobin
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-120
O: 252 Davenport Hall
L: 390 Burrill Hall
O: (217)244-4906
  (advisor: Dr. Abigail Salyers)

U
Daniel Urban
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 465 Morrill Hall
L: 465 Morrill Hall
Evolution & Systematics   (advisor: Karen Sears)
Michael Urban
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 165 Morrill Hall
L: 165 Morrill Hall
O: (217)552-5897
Ecology   Paleoecology (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)

V
Robert VanBuren
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
  (advisor: Ray Ming)
Andrew VanLoocke
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
L: 193 ERML
L: (217)244-3079
  (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)

W
Andrea Walker
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 689 Morrill Hall
L: 689 Morrill Hall
Ecology   Ant diversity (advisor: Andy Suarez)
James Walsh
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 1201 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL. 61801 MC-051
O: 248 ERML
L: 148 ERML
L: (217)244-6110
Physiology & Development Genetics & Biochemistry   Functional genomic analysis of biomass production/sucrose accumulation and evolutionary study of sugarcane (advisor: Ray Ming)
Erin Welsh
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 422 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Evolutionary ecology of tick-borne disease in the neotropics with an emphasis on transmission dynamics and the evolution of virulence (advisor: Brian Allan)
Cassandra Wesseln
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 139 Morrill Hall
Ecology Evolution & Systematics   Using the fossil pollen record to understand the dynamics of maize domestication as well as the deep time diversification history of the grass family (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)
Bill Wills
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
O: 689 Morrill Hall
  Evolution of caste structure & division of labor in social insects, significance of body size distributions in ants by analyzing the costs & benefits of worker size versus number tradeoffs in polymorphic ant species (advisor: Andy Suarez)
Kelsey Witt
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Anthropology, 109A Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-148
L: 075 Medical Sciences Building
Evolution & Systematics Genetics & Biochemistry   Ancient dogs of the Americas to learn more about their origins, population structure and migration history (advisor: Ripan Malhi)
Kevin Wolz
Graduate Student
PEEC
M: Plant Biology, 265 Morrill, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
O: 1500 IGB
L: 1500 IGB
Ecology   The agricultural and ecological characteristics of savanna-based agroecosystems (advisor: Evan DeLucia)
Blake Wondrasch
Graduate Student
Masters in Biology
   
Joseph Wong
Graduate Student
Entomology
M: Entomology, 320 Morrill Hall, 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-118
O: 420 Morrill Hall
O: (217)333-7783
Ecology Behavior   Host plant volatiles, pheromones, cerambycids (advisor: Lawrence Hanks)

X Y Z
Steven Zelski
Graduate Student
Plant Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-116
L: 657 Morrill Hall
L: (217)244-6326
Ecology   (advisors: Andrew Miller and Carol Shearer)
Xuan Zhuang
Graduate Student
Animal Biology
M: 505 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 MC-122
L: 17C Burrill Hall
L: (217)244-2931
  Molecular evolution of mitochondial genes in the teleost suborder Notothenioidei (order Perciformes), evolution and functional physiology of NADH dehydrogenase subunit 6 in Antarctic notothenioid fishes. (advisor - Chris Cheng)