School of
Integrative Biology

SIB Events


Monday, February 17, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Graham Thompson, Western University, Ontario, Canada - "Genes for altruism: inclusive fitness theory in the age of genomics"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

12:00 pm

IGB Science of Team Science Seminar


612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

 

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Nathan Sanders - University of Vermont - “From mountainsides to mechanistic models with the myrmecofauna: Using ants to understand biodiversity in a changing world”


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, February 20, 2020

4:00 pm

School of MCB/Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jane Lucas, University of Idaho -- "Superbugs to superorganisms: the ecology of microbes, invertebrates and antibiotics"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Saturday, February 22, 2020

6:00 pm

Entomology's 37th Annual Insect Fear Film Festival (IFFF)


Foellinger Auditorium

 

Monday, February 24, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Carly Tribull, Farmingdale State College, SUNY - "EduComics and Insects! Fitting together outreach, education, and entomology as an early-career professor"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

12:00 pm

Mechanisms of Brain Tumor Evolution


612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Alex Phillips/Whitaker Lab and Pritha Rao/Kuzminov Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Ari Martinez - California State University, Long Beach - Tropical bird ecology


B102 CLSL

 

Friday, February 28, 2020

10:00 am - 11:00 am

EEB Colloquium - Bradley Scott, EEB Graduate Student


2004 Natural History Building

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - Managing Invasions: What's Worked, What Hasn't, and What Might


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, March 02, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Gyan Harwood, Postdoc, Dolezal Lab, UIUC - "Social immunity and host-pathogen interactions in honey bees"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, March 03, 2020

12:00 pm

How does nature build an aggressive female?


612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Kristen Farley/Metcalf Lab and Rouhallah Ramezanifard/Slauch Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, March 04, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

CANCELLED -- PEEC Seminar - Dr. Rick Smith - Dartmouth College, New Hampshire


B102 CLSL

 

Friday, March 06, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - New Perennial Grain Crops and Partnerships to Enhance Rural Prosperity and Ecosystem Services


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, March 09, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Teresia Njoroge, Entomology Grad Student Exit Seminar - "Evaluation of the role of plant-derived chemicals on mosquito ecology and control"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

12:00 pm

Funding Innovation: A Non-Dilutive Approach


612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Pooja Agashe/Kuzminov Lab and Meghan Diefenbacher/Brooke Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Elizabeth MacDougall-Shackleton - Western University, Ontario, Canada


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, March 12, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Judith Behnsen, University of Illinois - Chicago -- "TBA"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, March 13, 2020

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Department of Evolution, Ecology, & Behavior Colloquium


2004 Natural History Building

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - Title TBD


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Saturday, March 14, 2020

1:00 pm

Spring Vacation Begins


 

Monday, March 23, 2020

Instruction resumes


4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Ed Vargo, Texas A&M University - "Kings, queens and half-clones: insights into the breeding systems of termites and ants"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

12:00 pm

IGB Seminar - IGOH


612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Anshika Gupta/Imlay Lab and Ami Seeger/Blanke Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Lily Hughes - University of Chicago


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, March 26, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Angela Wilks, University of Maryland -- "Biliverdin the green light for heme uptake and virulence in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, March 27, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR: Energetic Ecosystems Emit Enchanting Emissions


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, March 30, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Brittany Peterson, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville - "Unseen connections: How microbes influence insect physiology and beyond"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Stefanie Eben/Imlay Lab and Matthew Georgiou/Mitchell Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, April 01, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Becky Irwin - North Carolina State University


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, April 02, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Pogliano, University of California - San Diego -- "TBA"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, April 03, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - Good for the Poor, Good for the Forest? Land Rights and Biodiversity Conservation in the Ecuadorian Amazon


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, April 06, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Christian Krupke, Purdue University


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, April 07, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Peter Korajczyk/Blanke Lab and Sangeetha Ramesh/Mitchell Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, April 08, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Rick Blob - Clemson University, South Carolina - "Pathways of Functional Evolution in Vertebrates"


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, April 09, 2020

8:30 am

CBI TP Seminar: Dr. James Ferry, Pennsylvania State University -- "TBA"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, April 10, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - Crossing Boundaries: Place-Making, Social Learning, and Adaptive Landscape Governance


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, April 13, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Julian Resasco, University of Colorado, Boulder - "Arthropod biodiversity under environmental change in large-scale and long-term studies"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Ruben Sanchez-Nieves/Whitaker Lab and Katie Frye/Kehl-Fie Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. David Sepkoski - History, UIUC


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, April 16, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Marta Gaglia, Tufts University -- "Host RNA degradation during influenza A virus infection: a tale of viral and host proteins"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, April 17, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - The Contested Politics of Resources: Energy, Water, and Land


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, April 20, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Brock Harpur, Purdue University


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, April 21, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student and Postdoc Seminar: Sneha Das/Kuzminov Lab and Mohea Couturier/Whitaker Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Edward Burress - University of California, Davis - "Functional decoupling of the jaws promotes trophic diversity in cichlid fishes"


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, April 23, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Alexandre Bisson, Brandeis University -- "TBA"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, April 24, 2020

3:00 pm

NRES SEMINAR - Title TBD


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, April 27, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Aaron Smith, Purdue University - "From phenomes to genomes: Exploring darkling beetle biodiversity and evolution"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Postdoc Seminar: Brigitte Martin/Brooke Lab and Jacquie Morey/Kehl-Fie Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Seminar - Dr. Jake Goheen - University of Wyoming


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, April 30, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrianus van der Velden, Stoney Brook University -- "TBA"


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Friday, May 01, 2020

3:00 pm

James Karr Lecture in Aquatic Biology


W-109, Turner Hall

 

Monday, May 04, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Entomology Colloquium - Elizabeth Gleim, Hollins University, Roanoke, VA - "Ticks & Fire: Could prescribed fire be used to reduce tick-borne disease risk?"


B102 CLSL

 

Tuesday, May 05, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Postdoc & Student Seminar: Fadi Alnaji/Brooke Lab and Danielle Campbell/Whitaker Lab


Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

 

Wednesday, May 06, 2020

Instruction Ends


4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Grad Student Exit Seminar - Tolulope Perrin-Stowe


B102 CLSL

 

Thursday, May 07, 2020

Reading Day/IT No Change Period in effect


 

Friday, May 08, 2020

Final Exams Begin


 

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

PEEC Grad Student Exit Seminar - Alida de Flamingh


B102 CLSL

 

Saturday, May 16, 2020

Commencement


Memorial Stadium

 

Monday, May 18, 2020

First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1


 

Monday, June 15, 2020

First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2