People

Wendy Yang
Associate Professor, Departments of Plant Biology and Geology, UIUC
Affiliate, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology, UIUC
Affiliate, Institute for Sustainability, Energy, and Environment, UIUC
CV

Will

William Eddy
Postdoc, Multifunctional Woody Polyculture project

Adam Von Haden
Postdoc, Center for Advanced Bioenergy and Bioproducts Innovation
Co-advised by Evan DeLucia
Website

Mark Burnham
Postdoc, Center for Advanced Bioenergy and Bioproducts Innovation
Co-advised by Evan DeLucia

Sada
Sada Egenriether
Ph.D. Student, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
Fellow, Illinois Distinguished Fellowship
Co-advised by Angela Kent

Amandine Germon
Postdoc, Center for Advanced Bioenergy and Bioproducts Innovation
Co-advised by Andrew Leakey
Chuck Hyde
Ph.D. Student, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
Di Liang
Postdoc, Center for Advanced Bioenergy and Bioproducts Innovation
Co-advised by Angela Kent
Sean Ooi
Ph.D. Student, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology

Georgia

Georgia Seyfried
Ph.D. Student, Plant Biology
Fellow, Vertically Integrated Training with Genomics IGERT Program
Fellow, Illinois Distinguished Fellowship

Joseph Edwards
Ph.D. Student, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology

Technicians

Ally Cook

Ingrid Holstrom

Jessica Mulcrone

Rachel Van Allen

Lab Manager

Undergraduate Researchers

  • Anthony Guaman, Integrative Biology
  • Emina Sipic, Integrative Biology

Lab Alums

Jonathan Treffkorn

Jonathan Treffkorn
Lab Manager, 2013-2016
Now at Caltech Noble Gas Lab

Alex

Alexander Krichels
Ph.D. Student, Program in Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
Fellow, Vertically Integrated Training with Genomics IGERT Program

Now postdoc in Homyak Lab at the University of California, Riverside

Caitlin O’Neill
Plant Biology M.S. 2018
Now at Arcadis

Former technicians: Taylor Bozman, Sophie Rose Fruchter, Avarna Jain, Anna Kreihbel

Lab photo Dec 2014
Undergraduate Researchers and Research Assistants

  • Sarah Kania, Integrative Biology
  • Kathleen Ross, Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Lucia Zuniga Reynoso, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • Xiangyu Zhang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University (exchange student)
  • Josefina Figueroa, Integrative Biology
  • Savannah Henderson, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • Osenkyewera Bannerman-Blankson, Molecular and Cell Biology
  • Taylor Bozman, Integrative Biology
  • Sylvia Gewont, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Audrey Gomez, Bioengineering Pre-medicine
  • Sharell Hicks, Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Danielle Michael, Business- Supply Chain Management
  • Bri Sarley, Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Alec Weingart, Earth, Society, and Environmental Sustainability
  • Puja Patel, Integrative Biology
  • Dustin Park, Integrative Biology
  • Melanie Bachhuber, Integrative Biology
  • Nate Lawrence, Natural Resources & Environmental Science
  • Weikang (Matteo) Ni, Fujian Agricultural & Forestry University
  • Lily Zhao, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Katie Frawley, Integrative Biology
  • Sheeri Hanjra, Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Robyn Lee, Integrative Biology
  • Asif Ali, Integrative Biology
  • Adam Cullian, Integrative Biology
  • Chen Guo, Integrative Biology
  • Lindsey Mendelsohn, Earth, Society, and Environmental Sustainability
  • Joey Moser, Integrative Biology
  • Rachael Nasralla, Integrative Biology
  • Quinn Smith, Integrative Biology
  • Zoe Frankowicz, Geology
  • Tracy Guo, Integrative Biology